Sold By Indian Organic Store

Basil Essential Oil

For sensitive skin, dilute with fractionated coconut oil. Apply to fatigued or sore muscles and joints. Diffuse or apply topically to promote clear breathing (yes, it will make you hungry for caprese). Use basil essential oils topically on the feet or by diffusing them aromatically to fight fatigue.

About

Basil (Ocimum basilicum) has a strong, spicy aroma that is invigorating to both body and spirit. Used topically, it can help refresh the mind and restore mental alertness. In massage, it can be relaxing to aching muscles.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

whitecamphor oil
The health benefits of camphor essential oil include its properties as a stimulant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, decongestant, anesthetic, sedative, and nervous pacifier.

About

Camphor is a waxy, flammable, white or transparent solid with a strong aroma. It is a terpenoid with the chemical formulaC10H16O. It is found in the wood of the camphor laurel (Cinnamomum camphora), a large evergreen tree found in Asia (particularly in Sumatra and Borneo islands, Indonesia) and also of the unrelated kapur tree, a tall timber tree from the same region. It also occurs in some other related trees in the laurel family, notably Ocotea usambarensis.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Citriodora Essential oil

 

Eucalyptus Citriodora is also called lemon scented eucalyptus. Fresh, sweet, lemony. Eucalyptus citriodora has a strong citronella like aroma with a sweet, balsamic undertone. Eucalyptus citriodora essential oil is commonly used as a natural insect repellent.

About

Corymbia citriodora is a tall tree, growing to 35 metres (115 ft) in height (but sometimes taller), from temperate and tropical north eastern Australia. It is also known as lemon-scented gumblue spotted gumlemon eucalyptus and eucalyptus citriodora.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Citronella Essential Oil
The health benefits of Citronella Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insect repellent, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge substance.

About

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world. Citronella oil is also a plant-based insect repellent and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The United States Environmental Protection Agency considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action.Citronella oil has strong antifungal properties,and is effective in calming barking dogs.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

clove-oil-

The germicidal properties of the oil make it very effective for relieving dental pain, toothache, sore gums, and mouth ulcers. It contains eugenol, which has been used in dentistry for many years. Gargling with diluted clove oil helps in easing throat pain and irritation.

About

Oil of clove, also known as clove oil, is an essential oil extracted from the clove plant, Syzygium aromaticum. It has the CAS number 8000-34-8.

Clove is often found in the aromatherapy section of health food stores, and is used in the flavoring of some medicines. Madagascar and Indonesia are the main producers of clove oil.

Clove oil has been promoted as having a wide range of health effects, but there is insufficient medical evidence to support general claims for its use as a therapeutic.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil are well-known and wide-ranging, and its properties include being an anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal qualities. Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinctive taste and odor.

About

Eucalyptus oil is the generic name for distilled oil from the leaf of Eucalyptus, a genus of the plant family Myrtaceae native to Australia and cultivated worldwide. Eucalyptus oil has a history of wide application, as a pharmaceutical, antiseptic, repellent, flavouring, fragrance and industrial uses. The leaves of selected Eucalyptus species are steam distilled to extract eucalyptus oil.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Lavander Essential Oil

The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance bloodcirculation and treat respiratory problems. The Latin name of lavender is Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its particularly pleasant aroma.

About

Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885 g/mL; and lavender spike oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905 g/mL. Like all essential oils, it is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate. As of 2011, the biggest lavender oil producer in the world is Bulgaria.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Lemograss Essential Oil

The health benefits of Lemongrass Essential Oil can be attributed to its beneficial properties as an analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, sedative, and a tonic substance.

About

Cymbopogon, better known as lemongrass (UK: /ˈlɛmənˌɡrɑːs/US: /ˈlɛmənˌɡræs/), is a genus of Asian, African, Australian, and tropical island plants in the grass family.

Some species (particularly Cymbopogon citratus) are commonly cultivated as culinary and medicinal herbs because of their scent, resembling that of lemons (Citrus limon). Common names include lemon grasslemongrassbarbed wire grasssilky headscitronella grasscha de Dartigalonguefever grasstangladhierba Luisa, or gavati chahapati, amongst many others.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Peppermint Essential Oil
Peppermint essential oil gives a cooling sensation and has a calming effect on the body, which can relieve sore muscles when used topically. It also has antimicrobial properties so it can help freshen bad breath and soothe digestive issues.Peppermint is a hybrid species of spearmint and water mint(Mentha aquatica).

About

Peppermint (Mentha × piperita, also known as Mentha balsamea Willd.) is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint.Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widespread in cultivation in many regions of the world. It is occasionally found in the wild with its parent species.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Rosemary Essential Oil

Popular Uses of Rosemary Essential Oil. Rubtopically on bottom of feet or stomach to help with digestion. Diffuse Rosemary, or apply topically to help reduce tension, stress, and fatigue. Add 1–2 drops of Rosemary essential oil to meats and favorite entrees.

About

Rosmarinus officinalis, commonly known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers, native to the Mediterranean region.

It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae, which includes many other herbs. The name “rosemary” derives from the Latin for “dew” (ros) and “sea” (marinus), or “dew of the sea”. The plant is also sometimes called anthos, from the ancient Greek word ἄνθος, meaning “flower”.Rosemary has a fibrous root system.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea tree, also known as melaleuca, is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Tea tree oil (TTO), the volatile essential oil derived mainly from the Australian native plant Melaleuca alternifolia has been widely used throughout Australia for at least the past 100 years.

About

Tea tree oil, also known as melaleuca oil or ti tree oil, is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor and a colour that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colourless and clear. It is from the leaves of the myrtle tree, Melaleuca alternifolia, native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia.

Tea tree oil is toxic when taken by mouth. It is typically used as a topical medication in low concentrations for folk medicine treatments of skin conditions.Tea tree oil is claimed as useful for treating dandruff, acne, lice, herpes, insect bites, scabies, and skin fungal or bacterial infections. However, the quality of the evidence for effectiveness in these conditions is low. Tea tree oil is neither a patented product nor an approved drug.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Thyme Essential Oil
The health benefits of thyme essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antispasmodic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrizant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic, and a vermifuge substance.

About

Thyme (/tm/) is an aromatic perennial evergreen herb with culinary, medicinal, and ornamental uses. The most common variety is Thymus vulgaris. Thyme is of the genus Thymus of the mint family (Lamiaceae), and a relative of the oregano genus Origanum.

Sold By Indian Organic Store

Wintergreen Essential Oil
Wintergreen Oil Benefits. Research shows thatwintergreen oil has the ability to act like a natural analgesic (pain reducer), antiarthritic, antiseptic and astringent. Wintergreen oil primarily contains the active ingredient methyl salicylate, which makes up about 85 percent to 99 percent of wintergreen essential oil.

About

Wintergreen is a group of aromatic plants. The term “wintergreen” once commonly referred to plants that remain green (continue photosynthesis) throughout the winter. The term “evergreen” is now more commonly used for this characteristic.

Most species of the shrub genus Gaultheria demonstrate this characteristic and are called wintergreens in North America, the most common generally being the American wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens). Wintergreens in the genus Gaultheria contain an aromatic compound, methyl salicylate, and are used as a mintlike flavoring.